Who are we and how does this policy apply?

Ecosse Engineering Pty Ltd t/as Frontline Fabrications is an Australian based business. Our ACN is 111 360 420. This policy applies to Ecosse Engineering Pty Ltd and its related bodies corporate (collectively referred to in this policy as “Frontline Fabrications”).

What is the purpose of this policy?

Frontline Fabrications collects personal information to conduct its business, to provide and market its goods and services and to meet its legal obligations.  Frontline Fabrications is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy addresses personal privacy matters – that is information or opinions relating to an individual that can be used to identify that individual. Its purpose is to explain, in general terms, what sort of personal information Frontline Fabrications holds and why we hold it, and how Frontline Fabrications collects, uses and discloses that information. In this policy, where we refer to “you” or “your”, we are referring specifically to natural persons as opposed to other entities such as partnerships, trusts and companies.

How does Frontline Fabrications collect personal information?

The main way in which Frontline Fabrications collects personal information is through hardcopy forms or through forms provided on Frontline Fabrications’ internet (for external users) and intranet (for employees) website pages. Frontline Fabrications may also collect personal information by recording telephone calls made to the Frontline Fabrications call centre (see below for more information), in face-to-face meetings and in interviews. Frontline Fabrications may collect personal information from third parties, such as from referees (in the case of prospective employees) and credit reporting agencies (in the case of customers and prospective customers).

At or before the time Frontline Fabrications collects your personal information, or if that is not practicable, as soon as practicable afterwards, Frontline Fabrications will give you notice as follows:

(a) the purposes for which the information is collected (b) to whom, or the types of individuals or organisations to which, Frontline Fabrications might usually disclose information of the kind collected and (c) any law that requires the particular information to be collected, and the main consequences if all or part of the information is not provided.

What information does Frontline Fabrications collect?

The personal information Frontline Fabrications may collect about you is dependent upon your relationship with Frontline Fabrications. Frontline Fabrications will not disclose your personal information to a third party for that third party to send you its marketing material unless Frontline Fabrications has obtained your consent. Frontline Fabrications may occasionally provide its marketing material to third parties to distribute on Frontline Fabrications behalf to individuals who have consented to receive that material.

How to contact us?

If you would like more information concerning Frontline Fabrications approach to privacy or how Frontline Fabrications handles your personal information you can write to:

The Privacy Compliance Officer
Frontline Fabrications
14/2-4 Hale St
Botany NSW 2019
Australia